What the Folk!

Flight of the Conchords. Yeah those guys. Feel free to discuss them here! Garfunkling!
It is currently Wed Apr 23, 2014 1:48 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 82 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
Sherry
 Post subject: Re: How Do You Do That?
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 6:30 am 
Offline
Professional Blonde

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 8:57 am
Posts: 4463
Pretty much. Only on occasion when there is a board glitch would you have to log in again. I am set to never log out as I check that option. If the board does log me out or times out then I just reselect it to remember you.

But remember, that if you hit submit and you've timed out etc and appear to have lost your post you can always use the BACK button on your browser to take you back to the previous page(s) and get the posting box with your text in it. At least I always do.

Or if its a long post then use a text editor and copy and paste it over so you have a hard copy for back up. Forums can be wonky at the best of times, so always worthwhile.


Top
 Profile  
 
Nancy
 Post subject: Re: How Do You Do That?
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2009 9:56 pm 
Offline
Persona Non Regatta
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 8:40 pm
Posts: 9610
Location: Hope Valley, RI, USA
Thanks, Sherry. I learned the hard way about copying long text so it would be saved. I do that now when I write long posts. :?

I'll try checking that box next time I log in.

And other forums can be wonky, but not WTF!!! :yay:

_________________
Oh, fish-like Lady
Lady-like Fish
I don't think so Bro, she's a Lady, Lady, Lady, Lady
No, no, she's a fish that's just a little bit
La-dy-ish! Yeah!


Top
 Profile  
 
Sherry
 Post subject: Re: How Do You Do That?
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 3:40 pm 
Offline
Professional Blonde

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 8:57 am
Posts: 4463
Ummm there is also a Save option you can hit as and when :) Doing so regularly when writing a long post should mean its saved.

Also if your post is eaten because you time out, log back in then hit the back button till you get to the page with your text box and post on it and hit Preview or Submit (if planning to post) and it should in principal reload and tell you its invalid and to try again or some such.


Top
 Profile  
 
Nancy
 Post subject: Re: How Do You Do That?
PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2009 2:43 am 
Offline
Persona Non Regatta
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 8:40 pm
Posts: 9610
Location: Hope Valley, RI, USA
Now that you mention it, I have used the Save option before, thanks for the reminder.

_________________
Oh, fish-like Lady
Lady-like Fish
I don't think so Bro, she's a Lady, Lady, Lady, Lady
No, no, she's a fish that's just a little bit
La-dy-ish! Yeah!


Top
 Profile  
 
songbird
 Post subject: Re: How Do You Do That?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 11:54 pm 
Offline
David Bowie's nipple antennae
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 12:30 am
Posts: 1251
Location: In space. With Bowie.
Ok, I'm about to make everyone here seem like computer geniuses in comparison to what I have to ask.

Is it possible to put a picture in your sig that you do not host on some sort of internet site? Like if you just have it saved on your computer and want to use it in your sig. I know you can do this for your avatar, but I'm not sure if you can for your sig...if so, can somebody please explain? :?

Just a warning in advance, I'm TERRIBLE with computers. It's painful to read my extremely simple questions, sorry I have to put you guys through this.

_________________
"We're addressing the issues but we're keeping it funky."

Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Sherry
 Post subject: Re: How Do You Do That?
PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2009 7:25 am 
Offline
Professional Blonde

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 8:57 am
Posts: 4463
songbird wrote:
Ok, I'm about to make everyone here seem like computer geniuses in comparison to what I have to ask.

Is it possible to put a picture in your sig that you do not host on some sort of internet site? Like if you just have it saved on your computer and want to use it in your sig. I know you can do this for your avatar, but I'm not sure if you can for your sig...if so, can somebody please explain? :?

Just a warning in advance, I'm TERRIBLE with computers. It's painful to read my extremely simple questions, sorry I have to put you guys through this.


Yes it is.

You can use something like ImageShack or Photobucket. There is thread here about how to do so

viewtopic.php?f=16&t=105

You can also email me the pic if you wish and I shall upload it to my server and send you the URL so you can put it in with IMG tags either side.

Hope that makes sense :)


Top
 Profile  
 
songbird
 Post subject: Re: How Do You Do That?
PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:47 pm 
Offline
David Bowie's nipple antennae
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 12:30 am
Posts: 1251
Location: In space. With Bowie.
Thanks so much for that Sherry! I get it now.

My only follow up question would be this: when I upload it on imageshack, the finished photo has a little black bar on the bottom that states the dimensions of the photo (at least that's what I think those numbers are...). Is there a way to get rid of that?

_________________
"We're addressing the issues but we're keeping it funky."

Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Sherry
 Post subject: Re: How Do You Do That?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 7:26 am 
Offline
Professional Blonde

Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 8:57 am
Posts: 4463
When you use Imageshack it gives you a choice of what size to upload the pic in. If you want to post on the forum, check the forum size for resizing. Once its uploaded, go down the page and there is a selection of URL's you can copy and paste over. I always take the image url without any of the crap code on it. Then copy it over here within the IMG tags.

The black bar on the bottom is the thumbnail size one and if you use that one, to view it people will have to click on it to open a full size image.

Does that make sense?

If you get stuck, email me the pic and I can upload it for you :)


Top
 Profile  
 
songbird
 Post subject: Re: How Do You Do That?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 3:47 pm 
Offline
David Bowie's nipple antennae
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 12:30 am
Posts: 1251
Location: In space. With Bowie.
That makes perfect sense! And yay, it worked!
Turns out there was a box on the page that said "remove information from thumbnail" or something like that, so all I had to do was check that box.

Thanks for the help Sherry! :D

_________________
"We're addressing the issues but we're keeping it funky."

Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Nancy
 Post subject: Re: How Do You Do That? - Forum tech help
PostPosted: Sat Jun 20, 2009 5:28 am 
Offline
Persona Non Regatta
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 8:40 pm
Posts: 9610
Location: Hope Valley, RI, USA
DT posted this advice on sizing avatars on another thread, I thought I'd also post it here: http://www.shrinkpictures.com/create-avatar/

It takes the guesswork out of posting the wrong size photo, which is a big help. :D

_________________
Oh, fish-like Lady
Lady-like Fish
I don't think so Bro, she's a Lady, Lady, Lady, Lady
No, no, she's a fish that's just a little bit
La-dy-ish! Yeah!


Top
 Profile  
 
Nancy
 Post subject: Re: How Do You Do That? - Forum tech help
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 5:00 am 
Offline
Persona Non Regatta
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 8:40 pm
Posts: 9610
Location: Hope Valley, RI, USA
Great H posted this on the Season 2 DVD thread about multi-region DVD players:

Great H wrote:
Ugh, I really disklike VLC, it's never worked well for me! If anyone knows another similar programme (for mac) I'd be in your debt! :pray:

And just a wee tip for those of us that don't have a multi-region DVD player but want to play imported discs ... (Like me! I don't want to have to wait for a Region 4 version of FOTC Season 2!) ... it's highly likely you can make your player region-free by inputting a code you can get from the manufacturer. For example, my DVD unit is a Samsung, region 4 only. I rang Samsung, they asked me for the model number and told me what I had to do - for my model I had to turn the machine off then on again, use the remote to input a 5 digit code, open and close the disc drawer twice then press '9'!!! Bit of a dance, but it worked and I'm now happily playing all my other-region DVDs! :cheer: The player stays region-free until it is unplugged or there is a power cut, but the code can just be re-inputted if that happens. I've done the same thing for two friends with DVD units from other manufacturers so it seems DVD players are often built as multi-region then deliberately limited for point-of-sale. Give it a try! :)


Sounds like it's worth a try.

_________________
Oh, fish-like Lady
Lady-like Fish
I don't think so Bro, she's a Lady, Lady, Lady, Lady
No, no, she's a fish that's just a little bit
La-dy-ish! Yeah!


Top
 Profile  
 
bakergirl30
 Post subject: Re: How Do You Do That? - Forum tech help
PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:20 pm 
Offline
Crying tears of a rapper
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 4:43 am
Posts: 2554
Location: Texas
Okay silly question but how do you ADD a GIF to your SIG??? I really am this challenged :?

_________________
ImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
LauraK
 Post subject: Re: How Do You Do That? - Forum tech help
PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 3:55 am 
Offline
Boom King!
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 5:02 am
Posts: 9225
Location: MI
I'm sure there's more than 1 way, but I save a pic in photobucket and edit it to a small size. Then all you have to do is c/p it into your sig area. Photobucket places the necessary [ img] [/ img] (without the spaces) brackets for you when you copy the pic from there. I believe when you hit submit, if your pic is too large- it'll tell you in red letters. :)

Good luck- you can do it!

_________________
ImageImage
Friends are the family you choose for yourself.Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Nancy
 Post subject: Re: How Do You Do That?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 4:28 am 
Offline
Persona Non Regatta
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 8:40 pm
Posts: 9610
Location: Hope Valley, RI, USA
onlyalways wrote:
How to make a GIF using Adobe Imageready CS2

This is a tutorial (my first! Hopefully it is understandable, ha) on how to make a standard gif using Imageready. The program does cost money, but I got it for free when I downloaded a trial for Photoshop CS2. CS4 is out now, so the program format may be different.

You will need:

- Imageready
- A video file that contains the clip you want to GIF. (.mov and .avi files I know should work. You may have trouble if its in a more uncommon video file)

Ok, so lets get started.

I am going to gif the gang popping and locking together in the "Friends" music video.

http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/7007/picture01.png
When you open the program, it should look like this. Make sure these windows are checked and open.


http://img410.imageshack.us/img410/8498/picture02j.png
Open and select the video file.


http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/1623/picture03.png
This window should pop up.


http://img252.imageshack.us/img252/7347/picture04.png
If you want to gif the entire video (it would have to be 10 seconds at most!) You want "From beginning to end"

If not, you want to click "Selected Range only".

"Limit to Every 2nd frame" function will use every other frame of the selected clip. 24 and 30 frames is the standard frame rate for any movie or tv show. 12-15 frames a second will still give the illusion of movement. The point of this is to reduce the size of the file.

If the clip is 1-2 seconds, you don't have to click this function. But if it is over 2 seconds, I suggest to use this.


http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/5981/picture05.png
This video is the length of the episode, so it takes a minute or two to find the clip.


http://img256.imageshack.us/img256/6175/picture06.png
Park the curser about a second before the clip you want. Press and hold down the "Shift" key and then press "Play". When it plays through the clip you want to gif, press "Pause" and then let go of "Shift".

When this is done, press "Ok".


http://img502.imageshack.us/img502/5954/picture07.png
Now you should see this. The top window is the video, and the bottom, long window is the Animation window which contains all of your frames. I'll explain the optimize window later.


http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/1866/picture08.png
Since we puposely captured a bit of video at the beginning of the clip, you want to select the unwanted frames in the beginning.


http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/8768/picture09.png
And you want to do the same at the tale of the clip too.


http://img252.imageshack.us/img252/407/picture10.png
Now we have the clip we want, frame by frame.


http://img256.imageshack.us/img256/9615/picture11x.png
If you chose the "Limit to Every 2nd frame" function (in this video I did) you have an extra step. Select every frame in the Animation window. Right under the small pictures, there is a number. This shows the specific frame's duration. Since this is a video, we want all of the frames to have the same number.

For this, all of the frames last .04 of a second. But we have to remember that half of the frames were taken out. So we want to double the duration of every frame. If we don't do this, the ending gif will be sped up by X2 compared to the original video.


http://img502.imageshack.us/img502/4233/picture12qmh.png
Select the number and click "Other..."


http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/2610/picture13vst.png
I changed the duration from ".04" to ".07" I normally double the number, and take off .01. So if it was ".03", I'll change it to ".05" or ".06" This is will give the gif a more fluid motion.

Click "Ok."


http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/381/picture14d.png
Once done, all of the frames' duration will be changed to ".07". Now we want to change the size of the image. This will give the gif better resolution and reduce the overall size.


http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/425/picture15s.png
Right now the image is 624 by 352 pixels.


http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/4548/picture16b.png
I normally change the width to 400.
Make sure "Contrain Proportions" is checked.


http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/8968/picture17m.png
Now the image is smaller.


http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/135/picture19h.png
Now select the "2up" tab in the video window.The left represent the original video file. The right represents the gif image. Under the right gif image, it saids:
GIF
File size

For this, is reads 1.559M, so 1.6 MB. This is pretty good, I try not to go over 2 MB in size.


http://img22.imageshack.us/img22/8869/picture18o.png
This is the optimize window. Here is a list of options on how to reduce the size even further be limiting the colors and how the the gif is colored. I'll show you a few fast ways to do this.


http://img10.imageshack.us/img10/9308/picture21h.png
Right now I am using 256 colors. The less colors you use, the less quality the gif becomes, but it will also make the size smaller.


http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/3017/picture22x.png
Dither is how the colors are used. Diffusion normally gives the best picture. The other options usually gives the image a less "crisp" look, but again, this will reduce the size.

There are a few other functions in this window too. You kinda just have to mess with them on your own to see what will give the better picture, without making the size of the gif too large.


http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/1728/picture23q.png
Now it is time to save!


http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/8021/zending.png
Now there should be a gif file of your clip. Open it in Quicktime to watch it in all its glory. Click the Loop function, to watch it looped like it would be on the internetz.

Then just upload to an image hosting guide, and you're done!

Hopefully this made sense and helped! Let me know if you have any questions.

Image




Especially on this thread, it's a good idea to read old posts in case the question has already been asked. (This takes you step by step in detail through the whole process.)

_________________
Oh, fish-like Lady
Lady-like Fish
I don't think so Bro, she's a Lady, Lady, Lady, Lady
No, no, she's a fish that's just a little bit
La-dy-ish! Yeah!


Top
 Profile  
 
bakergirl30
 Post subject: Re: How Do You Do That? - Forum tech help
PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2009 4:45 am 
Offline
Crying tears of a rapper
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 4:43 am
Posts: 2554
Location: Texas
YAY!! Thanks LauraK and Nancy! I did it!! :P

_________________
ImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 82 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group